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Home >> Chrysler >> 2001 >> PT Cruiser Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules >> System Tests >> Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) >> VTSS Fails To Arm/Disarm From Driver Cylinder Lock Switch

VTSS Fails To Arm/Disarm From Driver Cylinder Lock Switch

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Open driver door and operate door locks from door lock switch. If door locks operate properly, go to next step. If door locks do not operate properly, perform ALL LOCKS INOPERATIVE FROM DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH  test under POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE.
  2. Disconnect 2-pin driver cylinder lock switch connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2, ground circuit (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire to ground, located in center of instrument panel.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between driver cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1, driver door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace driver cylinder lock switch. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, repair open Light Green wire.