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Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the H1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Harness Connector
      GTY233014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H1-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector
      GTY228608Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2
      3 - 4
      UP Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2
      4 - 5
      OFF Below 1 Ω
      1 - 3
      4 - 5
      DOWN Below 1 Ω
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Hatchback) B
      NG (Sedan) C
    3. Reinstall the power window regulator switch assembly.

    C → See step   8 

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the H1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Harness Connector
      GTY221112Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the H2 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H1-4 (U) - H2-1 (U) Always Below 1 Ω
      H1-4 (U) or H2-1 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H1-1 (D) - H2-2 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      H1-1 (D) or H2-2 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator motor assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power window regulator motor assembly.
      Fig 4: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (Driver Side)
      GTY238946Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Hatchback) B
      NG (Sedan) C
    4. Reinstall the power window regulator motor assembly.

    C → See step   10 

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the G1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Harness Connector
      GTY216319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the H1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G1-10 (U) - H1-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω
      G1-10 (U) or H1-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-18 (D) - H1-2 (SD) Always Below 1 Ω
      G1-18 (D) or H1-2 (SD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR RH SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector
      GTY236790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
      2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.

        Standard resistance

        Tester Connection Window Lock Switch Condition Power Window Switch Condition Specified Condition
        1 (E) - 18 (D)
        6 (B) - 10 (U)
        OFF UP Below 1 Ω
        1 (E) - 10 (U)
        1 (E) - 18 (D)
        OFF OFF Below 1 Ω
        1 (E) - 10 (U)
        6 (B) - 18 (D)
        OFF DOWN Below 1 Ω
        1 (E) - 18 (D) ON UP 10 kΩ or higher
        6 (B) - 10 (U) Below 1 Ω
        10 (U) - 18 (D) ON OFF Below 1 Ω
        1 (E) - 10 (U) ON DOWN 10 kΩ or higher
        6 (B) - 18 (D) Below 1 Ω
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        OK A
        NG (Hatchback) B
        NG (Sedan) C
      3. Reinstall the power window regulator master switch assembly.

    C → See step   12 

    B → See step   11 

    A → See step   13 

  7. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL. Refer to  Power Windows do not Operate at All