Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- When U0073/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 is output together with C1439/31 and/or C1445/31, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073/94, U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 first (See DTC U0073/94 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF; DTC U0100/65 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM / PCM; DTC U0123/62 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0124/95 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0126/63 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE ).
- When the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be output even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor are output together with other DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor.
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) and check that no speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs (C1439/31 and/or C1445/31) are output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Speed sensor and/or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output C DTCs (C1439/31 and C1445/31) are not output D HINT:
- If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If the speed sensor and the yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.
- If the same DTC C1439/31 and/or C1445/31 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero point calibration, such as when the power source voltage drops.
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
C: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
D: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more for at least 30 seconds.
- Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
HINT:
If front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of an off-centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.
OK:
The centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set .
NG: ADJUST FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT OR STEERING POSITION (See FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT )
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Replace the spiral cable sub-assembly (steering angle sensor) (See REMOVAL ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at the speed of 50 km/h (31 mph) or more for at least 120 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs (C1439/31 and/or C1445/31) are output A DTCs (C1439/31 and C1445/31) are not output B HINT:
If the same DTC C1439/31 and/or C1445/31 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero point calibration, such as when the power source voltage drops.
B: END
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )