Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Check the cranking of the engine.
Result
CRANKING RESULT REFERENCETest Result Proceed to Cranking possible and holding control operates A Does not crank B Cranking possible but holding control does not operate C
B: Go to step 2
C: Go to step 11
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the cranking of the engine.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Read values.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned ON and when the engine is started.
Standard
IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONIgnition Switch Position Display (Starter Signal) ON OFF START ON
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STARTER RELAY (ST)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY)
- Disconnect the D35 Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (1) - D35-5 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (1) or D35-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
POWER SOURCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST relay (2) - ST relay (5) Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- INSPECT STARTER
- Inspect the starter for 1.6 kW type (see INSPECTION ).
- Inspect the starter for 2.0 kW type (see INSPECTION
).
Result
STARTER RESULT REFERENCETest Result Proceed to OK A NG (for 1.6 kW type) B NG (for 2.0 kW type) C
B: REPLACE STARTER (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE STARTER (See REMOVAL )
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY)
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
IGNITION SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-5 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Inspect the ignition switch (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the D35 PNP switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
POWER SOURCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-4 - Body ground While cranking the engine 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the D35 PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4-5 Shift lever position P Below 1 Ω 4-5 Shift lever position N Below 1 Ω Result
RESULT REFERENCETest Result Proceed to OK A NG B
B: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
IGNITION SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-7 (ST2) - A24-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
IGNITION SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-7 (ST2) or A24-14 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the D35 PNP switch connector.
- Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
PNP SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-4 - D74-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
PNP SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-4 or D74-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )