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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> Cranking Holding Function Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. Check the cranking of the engine.

      Result 

      CRANKING RESULT REFERENCE

      Test Result Proceed to
      Cranking possible and holding control operates A
      Does not crank B
      Cranking possible but holding control does not operate C

    B: Go to step 2 

    C:  Go to step  11

    A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the intelligent tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Read values.
    6. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned ON and when the engine is started.

      Standard 

      IGNITION SWITCH POSITION

      Ignition Switch Position Display (Starter Signal)
      ON OFF
      START ON

    NG:  Go to step  7

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STARTER RELAY (ST)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Inspecting Starter Relay
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY (ST)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the D35 Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (1) - D35-5 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (1) or D35-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (PNP Switch - ST Relay)
      G05149525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      POWER SOURCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay (2) - ST relay (5) Always 11 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Power Source)
      G05149526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY (ST) BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 

  6. INSPECT STARTER 
    1. Inspect the starter for 1.6 kW type (see INSPECTION ).
    2. Inspect the starter for 2.0 kW type (see INSPECTION ).

      Result 

      STARTER RESULT REFERENCE

      Test Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 1.6 kW type) B
      NG (for 2.0 kW type) C

    B: REPLACE STARTER  (See REMOVAL )

    C: REPLACE STARTER  (See REMOVAL )

    A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - STARTER RELAY (ST), BATTERY) 

  7. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      IGNITION SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J9-5 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Identifying J9 Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
      G05149527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the ignition switch (see INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the D35 PNP switch connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      POWER SOURCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-4 - Body ground While cranking the engine 11 to 14 V
      Fig 5: Identifying D35 Connector Terminals
      G05149528Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the D35 PNP switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4-5 Shift lever position P Below 1 Ω
      4-5 Shift lever position N Below 1 Ω

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Test Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B
      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      G05149529Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM) 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      IGNITION SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J9-7 (ST2) - A24-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      IGNITION SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J9-7 (ST2) or A24-14 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 7: Identifying J9 And A24 Connectors Terminals
      G05149530Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D35 PNP switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      PNP SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-4 - D74-16 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      PNP SWITCH - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-4 or D74-16 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 8: Identifying D35 And D74 Connectors Terminals
      G05149531Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (see REMOVAL  )