Power Windows do not Operate at All [05/2013 - 01/2014]: Procedure
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2C-21 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-48 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E1-15 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - 01/2014] .
- Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C56 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 2C and 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C56-2 (PWS) - 2C-21 Always Below 1 Ω 2D-48 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2D-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2C-21 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the D1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-13 - D1-3 (B) Always Below 1 Ω 2D-14 - E1-15 (B) Always Below 1 Ω E1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E1-15 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-3 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - 01/2014]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - 01/2014]
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - 01/2014]