Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPEN RELAY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 - 1D-8 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-9 and 1E-4 Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Integration Relay Bottom View)*b Component without harness connected
(Integration Relay Upper View)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the integration relay.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-9 - A18-19 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-9 or A18-19 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the integration relay.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-8 - L1-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω L1-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1D-8 or L1-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.
OK
Condition Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF Engine Start ON
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Starter Signal Circuit
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 12
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE