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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPEN RELAY) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Integration Relay Connector Terminals
    GTY344759Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the integration relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-4 - 1D-8 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-9 and 1E-4 Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Integration Relay Bottom View)
      *b Component without harness connected
      (Integration Relay Upper View)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the integration relay.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-9 - A18-19 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-9 or A18-19 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the integration relay.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-8 - L1-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      L1-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1D-8 or L1-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.

      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine Start ON

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Starter Signal Circuit  
  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   12 

  12. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE