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Home >> Pontiac >> 2001 >> Aztek Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures >> No-Start Diagnosis >> No-Start - Engine Cranks Okay (2.2L) >> Ignition System

Ignition System

  1. Perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0601, P0602, P1621, P1626, P1631 or P1632 is set, diagnose DTCs. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If DTCs are not set, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, monitor CKP activity counter while cranking engine. If counter increments, go to next step. If counter does not increment, go to step  8.
  4. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If fuel pump runs, go to next step. If fuel pump does not run, diagnose fuel pump electrical circuit. See FUEL PUMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT .
  5. Connect fuel pressure gauge. See BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS (GASOLINE) . Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If fuel pressure is 41-47 psi (2.9-3.3 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is not as specified, diagnose fuel system. See BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS (GASOLINE) .
  6. Connect Spark Tester (J-26792) to No. 1 spark plug wire. Leave other wires connected. Crank engine and check for spark. Repeat for each cylinder. If spark was present at all cylinders, go to next step. If spark was not present at all cylinders, go to step  12.
  7. Turn ignition off. Check for faulty spark plugs. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  24. If spark plugs are okay, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin ignition control module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 2-pin harness connector terminals. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step  19.
  9. Disconnect 6-pin ignition control module harness connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor signal circuit and CKP sensor ground circuit at 6-pin harness connector. If resistance is 700-1300 ohms, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If resistance is not 700-1300 ohms, go to step  15.
  10. Set DVOM to AC scale. Crank engine while monitoring DVOM. If AC voltage is greater than 200 millivolts, go to next step. If AC voltage is not greater than 200 millivolts, go to step  21.
  11. Using test light connected to battery voltage, momentarily probe CKP 7X reference signal circuit, and then ignition control module reference low circuit at 6-pin ignition control module harness connector. Using scan tool, monitor CKP activity counter. If counter increments, go to step  14. If counter does not increment, go to step  16.
  12. Measure resistance of each spark plug wire. If resistance is less than 30,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 30,000 ohms, go to step  20.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin ignition control module harness connector. Measure voltage between battery voltage and affected coil ignition control circuit at 6-pin harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to step  17. If battery voltage is not present, go to step  18.
  14. Check 6-pin ignition control module harness connector for poor connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  24. If connections are okay, go to step  22.
  15. Check CKP sensor ground circuit for poor connection, open, short to ground or short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  24. If circuit is okay, go to step  21.
  16. Check CKP sensor signal circuit for poor connection, open, short to ground or short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  24. If circuit is okay, go to step  23.
  17. Check coil ignition control circuit for open or poor connection at ignition control module. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  24. If circuit is okay, go to step  22.
  18. Check coil ignition control circuit for open or poor connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  24. If circuit is okay, go to step  22.
  19. Repair open in ignition control module ground circuit or ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step  24.
  20. Replace faulty spark plugs. After repairs, go to step  24.
  21. Replace CKP sensor. Perform crankshaft position system variation learn procedure. After repairs, go to step  24.
  22. Replace ignition control module. After repairs, go to step  24.
  23. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedures. After repairs, go to next step.
  24. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If engine does not start, go to step  2.