Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
- : Vehicle front
- Body ground (1)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 76. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- CETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE CHARTECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 "WIRING DIAGRAM " 75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 "WIRING DIAGRAM " 76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 "WIRING DIAGRAM " 102 APP sensor terminal 5 "WIRING DIAGRAM " OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION FOR REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to CYLINDER BLOCK .
- CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 22.
NG: GO TO 10.
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM .
INSPECTION END
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 13.
NG: GO TO 12.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: GO TO 14.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 18.
NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .
- CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 19.
NG: Replace drain filter. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
- Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 20.
No: GO TO 22.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensorattached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 22.
NG: GO TO 21.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
INSPECTION END