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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2011 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS P0181 To P0500 (MR20DE) (Except CALIFORNIA) >> DTC P0420 Three Way Catalyst Function >> Diagnosis Procedure

Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

    Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 2.

    NG: Repair or replace. Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM .

  2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
    Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
    G07140008Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 3.

    NG: Repair or replace. Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM .

  3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG: Repair or replace. AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT

  4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING

    Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

    IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATION CHART

    Items Specifications
    Target idle speed CVT: 675 ± 50 RPM (in P or N position)
      M/T: 700 ± 50 RPM (in Neutral position)
    Ignition timing CVT: 6 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
      M/T: 6 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Follow the "BASIC INSPECTION ".

  5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
    1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  for fuel injectors, "WIRING DIAGRAM ".

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 6.

      NG: Perform "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
    CAUTION: Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pressure.
      NOTE: Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
      • : Vehicle front
    3. Start engine.
    4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
    5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
      Fig 2: View Of IPDM E/R And Fuel Pump Fuse
      G07140009Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
    8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
    9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
    10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
    11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

      Spark should be generated  .

      CAUTION:
      • Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or more.
      • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
      Fig 3: Identifying Clearance Between Spark Plug And Grounded Metal Portion
      G07140010Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  10.

      NG: GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
    3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated  .

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 8.

    NG: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to IGNITION SIGNAL .

  8. CHECK SPARK PLUG

    Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER .

    NG:

    1. Repair or clean spark plug.
    2. GO TO 9.

    Fig 4: View Of Spark Plug Tip
    G07140011Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
    1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
    2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

      Spark should be generated  .

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END 

      NG: Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER .

  10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE .

      Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

    3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
    5. Turn ignition switch ON.

      Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

      OK or NG 

      OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 11.

      NG (Drips.): Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE .

  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    Trouble is fixed.: INSPECTION END 

Trouble is not fixed.: Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM .