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Diagnostic Procedure

INEFFECTIVE OPERATION OF A/C DURING ENGINE STOP (I-STOP SYSTEM) - SKYACTIV-G (US) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR A/C SYSTEM 
  • Verify the malfunction symptom.
  • Does the malfunction occur only while the i-stop function is operating (engine stopped)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the applicable A/C malfunction diagnostic procedure. (See TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
2 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • Dash-electrical supply unit
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN M (US))] .) (See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (US)] .) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Compare the ambient temperature sensor on the multi-information display with the actual ambient temperature.
  • Does the ambient temperature on the multi-information display correspond to the actual ambient temperature?
Yes Full-auto air conditioner: 
  • Go to Step 6.

Manual air conditioner: 
  • Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
5 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
  • Access the climate control unit PID AMB_TEMP_INTERNAL using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Does the AMB_TEMP_INTERNAL PID value indicate the actual cabin temperature of the vehicle?
Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
8 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
  • Access the dash-electrical supply unit PID SOLAR_SEN_L and SOLAR_SEN_R using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Does the SOLAR_SEN_L and SOLAR_SEN_R PID value display according to the solar radiation condition?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR MIX ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking. (See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [(US)] .)
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
12 INSPECT A/C RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See RELAY LOCATION [(US)] .)
13 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH 
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the PCM PID A/C_RLY using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Turn the A/C_RLY PID to TRUE (on) from FALSE (off) using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 15.
14 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect the magnetic clutch. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G VIN 7, SKYACTIV-G VIN M] .)
If there is any malfunction: 
No Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
If there is any malfunction: 
15 INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No. 1 AND No. 2 FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes The system is normal. (Effect is due to a possible change in the vehicle environment while the engine is stopped (change in solar radiation).) Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.