| 1 |
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
- Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
- Start the engine.
- Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80°C {176°F}.
- Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
- TP REL PID: 50-87.5 %
- RPM PID: above 500 RPM
Condition 2
- TP REL PID: above 80 %
- RPM PID: below 2, 000 RPM
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Intermittent concern exists.
|
| 4 |
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition to off.
- Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
.)
- Start the engine.
- Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80°C {176°F}.
- Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
- TP REL PID: 50-87.5 %
- RPM PID: above 500 RPM
Condition 2
- TP REL PID: above 80 %
- RPM PID: below 2, 000 RPM
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |