Mike's Workshop Manuals: Service manuals for every vehicle
Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> 5 GS, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0101-00: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0101:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
    • ECT
    • TP REL
      • RPM
  • Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80°C {176°F}.
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

Condition 1
  • TP REL PID: 50-87.5 %
  • RPM PID: above 500 RPM
    • 4th gear

Condition 2
  • TP REL PID: above 80 %
  • RPM PID: below 2, 000 RPM
    • Gear in
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
    • ECT
    • TP REL
      • RPM
  • Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 80°C {176°F}.
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1

    • TP REL PID: 50-87.5 %
    • RPM PID: above 500 RPM
      • 4th gear

    Condition 2

    • TP REL PID: above 80 %
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 RPM
      • Gear in
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.