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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> 3 SV, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Controls (4 Of 6) >> DTC P058A 00: Current Sensor: Function Malfunction >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure 

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
NOTE:
  • Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.

  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
    • Current sensor
    • Front body control module (FBCM)
    • PCM
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If the fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If all fuses are normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
3 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Current sensor terminal B
    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage above B+  ?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Current sensor terminal B
    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.
7 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF CURRENT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
(See CURRENT SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
8 PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.