| 1 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
NOTE:
- Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
- Current sensor
- Front body control module (FBCM)
- PCM
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
- Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V
?
|
Yes |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
- Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Current sensor terminal B
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
- Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage above B+
?
|
Yes |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
- Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Current sensor terminal B
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
- Is the voltage 0 V
?
|
Yes |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
- Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Current sensor terminal B-Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P-PCM terminal 2AK
- Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N-PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8. |
| 7 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF CURRENT SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step. (See
CURRENT SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
- Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |