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Home >> Mazda >> 2013 >> 6 i Touring Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System MZR 2.5] >> DTC P2017:00 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve position sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between variable tumble shutter valve position sensor terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable tumble shutter valve position sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR 
Yes Replace the variable tumble shutter valve position sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Variable tumble shutter valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
    • Variable tumble shutter valve position sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2R (wiring harness-side)
    • Variable tumble shutter valve position sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.