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Home >> Mazda >> 2013 >> 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Z, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System MZR 1.5] >> DTC P0101:00: MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

    • ECT1
    • ECT2
    • RPM
    • TP REL
  • Warm up the engine until ECT1 and ECT2 PIDs are more than -200 °C {-392 °F}. 
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more. 
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1: 

    • TP REL PID: 50-87.5 % 
    • RPM PID: above 500 rpm 
    • 4th gear (MTX), D range (ATX)

    Condition 2: 

    • TP REL PID: above 80 % 
    • RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm 
    • Gear in
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

    • ECT1
    • ECT2
    • RPM
    • TP REL
  • Warm up the engine until ECT1 and ECT2 PIDs are more than -200 °C {-392 °F}. 
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more. 
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1: 

    • TP REL PID: 50-87.5 % 
    • RPM PID: above 500 rpm 
    • 4th gear (MTX), D range (ATX)

    Condition 2: 

    • TP REL PID: above 80 % 
    • RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm 
    • Gear in
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 1.5] ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 1.5] ).
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.