| 1 |
- Attempt to lock/unlock the door with transmitter (electrical key button).
- Does the operation indicator light (LED) illuminate?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 10. |
| 2 |
- Did the customer activate the transmitter (electrical key button) within operative area (Within 2.5 m {8.2 ft}
from area around vehicle)?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
The system is normal. Explain to the customer that the system does not work without the system operative area. |
| 3 |
- Did the customer use the keyless entry system in particular area, such as being near TV towers, power plants, power lines, or factories?
|
Yes |
The system is normal. Area of operation is subject. Explain effect of outside interference on the advanced key to the customer. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
- Did the customer activate the advanced keyless entry system with all following conditions satisfied?
- All doors and trunk lid/liftgate closed
- Switch the ignition to off. (without ACC and ignition to ON position)
- The auxiliary key is inserted in the key slot.
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
The system is normal. Explain to the customer that the system does not work without these conditions satisfied. |
| 5 |
- Are any of the following after-market electrical parts on the vehicle?
- Cellular phone
- Parts with built-in microcomputer
- Remote engine starter
- TV
- Other
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 7. |
| 6 |
- Disconnect the after-market electrical parts connectors and attempt to lock/unlock the doors with transmitter (electrical key button).
- Does the keyless entry system work only near the receiver?
|
Yes |
The system is normal. The after-market electrical parts are interfering with the keyless entry system. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
- Is there repair record of the customer's keyless entry system?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 10. |
| 8 |
- Does the malfunction occur after the repair?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 10. |
| 9 |
|
Yes |
System is normal. (Explain to the customer that the malfunction occurred because all the transmitter ID numbers were not updated even though the body control module or a transmitter was replaced in the previous servicing). |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
|
Yes |
Battery insertion direction, battery type problem:
- Properly install the battery or replace the battery with a specified one (CR2025), then go to the next step.
Battery terminal malfunction:
- Clean corrosion and soiling or repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to Step 12. |
| 11 |
- Dose the keyless entry system operate properly?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 12 |
NOTE:
- Use a new monitor-use battery (normal battery) or one from another vehicle which operates normally.
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
If the operation indicator light (LED) does not illuminate, replace the advanced key, then go to Step 23. |
| 13 |
NOTE:
- Inspect for all advanced key.
- Inspect while the batteries for all of the advanced key are replaced with monitor-use batteries (normal battery).
- Verify the operation of keyless entry system using all of the advanced key.
- Does the keyless entry system operate normally?
|
Yes |
Replace the battery, then go to Step 23. (See
ADVANCED KEY DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
). |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 14 |
- Inspect for the keyless receiver installation.
- Is the bracket securely installed on the keyless receiver?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Install the bracket securely, and then go to the next step. |
| 15 |
- Switch the ignition to off.
- Measure the voltage at keyless receiver terminal A?
- Is the voltage B+
?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect ROOM 15 A fuse.
- Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the keyless receiver as necessary.
- Then go to Step 23.
|
| 16 |
- Measure the voltage at keyless receiver terminal E?
- Is the voltage below 1.0?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the ground wire and the keyless receiver as necessary.
- Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
- Then go to Step 23.
|
| 17 |
- Disconnect the keyless receiver connector (6-pin) and keyless control module connector (30-pin).
- Is there continuity between the following terminals?
- Keyless receiver connector terminal C-keyless control module connector terminal 3W
- Keyless receiver connector terminal A-keyless control module connector terminal 3AA
NOTE:
- Perform the oscilloscope setting using 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 100 ms/DIV (X), DC range.
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the keyless receiver, then go to the next step. |
| 18 |
- Measure the signal wave pattern of keyless control module terminal 3C using an oscilloscope while the advanced key is operated with the auxiliary key removed from the ignition key cylinder.
- Does the wave pattern change when the advanced key is operated?
NOTE:
- Perform the oscilloscope setting using 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 100 ms/DIV (X), DC range.
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the keyless receiver, then go to the Step 23. |
| 19 |
- Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminals 1E, 1A and 1F.
- Terminal 1E: B+
- Terminal 1F: B+
- Is the voltage as above?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect for fuse.
- Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the main fuse block as necessary.
- Then go to the Step 23.
|
| 20 |
- Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 3C, 4AA?
- Is the voltage below 1.0 V or less?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the ground wire and the keyless control module as necessary.
- Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
- Then go to the Step 23.
|
| 21 |
- Monitor following BCM PID using the M-MDS.
- DRSW_D (Driver's door latch switch)
- DRSW_P (Passenger's door latch switch)
- DRSW_LR (Left Rear door latch switch)
- DRSW_RR (Right Rear door latch switch)
- TR/LG_SW (Trunk lid/liftgate latch switch)
- Does each monitor value agree with the door open/close condition?
|
Yes |
- Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3X terminal and BCM terminal 4K.
- If the wiring harness is not normal, repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then go to Step 23.
- If the wiring harness is normal, go to the next step.
- Then go to Step 23.
|
| No |
- Inspect suspect door switch, key remainder switch or trunk lid/liftgate latch switch.
- Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between suspect switch and BCM.
- Then go to Step 23.
|
| 22 |
- Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 5M, 50 and 5K while operating the transmitter (electrical key button).
- Lock all doors with transmitter (electrical key button): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0V or less
(terminal 50)
- Unlock all doors with transmitter (electrical key button): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less
(terminal 5K)
- Unlock driver's side door with the advanced key: 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less
(terminal 5M)
- Is the voltage as above?
|
Yes |
- Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
- Inspect for door lock actuator.
- Then go to the next step.
|
| No |
|
| 23 |
- Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to the customers. |
| No |
Re-inspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat form Step 1 if malfunction recurs. |