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Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> No. 1 Door Cannot Be Locked/Unlocked By Advanced Key [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]

No. 1 Door Cannot Be Locked/Unlocked By Advanced Key [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]

Door cannot be locked/unlocked by advanced key 
DESCRIPTION 
  • Cannot lock and/or unlock door with transmitter (electrical key button) 
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Malfunction in advanced key battery or advanced key
  • Malfunction in keyless control module
  • Malfunction in keyless receiver
  • Malfunction in BCM
  • Malfunction in door switch, key remainder switch or trunk lid/liftgate opener switch
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between trunk lid/liftgate latch switch and BCM
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness door latch switch and BCM
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness key reminder switch and BCM
  • Malfunction in door lock actuator
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between door lock actuator and BCM
  • Open or short circuit in wiring between keyless control module and BCM
  • Poor connection of connector, terminal damage
  • Wrong usage
  • The after-market electrical parts are interfering with the keyless entry system
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Attempt to lock/unlock the door with transmitter (electrical key button).
  • Does the operation indicator light (LED) illuminate?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
2
  • Did the customer activate the transmitter (electrical key button) within operative area (Within 2.5 m {8.2 ft}  from area around vehicle)?
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Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is normal.
Explain to the customer that the system does not work without the system operative area.
3
  • Did the customer use the keyless entry system in particular area, such as being near TV towers, power plants, power lines, or factories?
Yes The system is normal.
Area of operation is subject.
Explain effect of outside interference on the advanced key to the customer.
No Go to the next step.
4
  • Did the customer activate the advanced keyless entry system with all following conditions satisfied?
    • All doors and trunk lid/liftgate closed
    • Switch the ignition to off. (without ACC and ignition to ON position)
    • The auxiliary key is inserted in the key slot.
Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is normal. Explain to the customer that the system does not work without these conditions satisfied.
5
  • Are any of the following after-market electrical parts on the vehicle?
    • Cellular phone
    • Parts with built-in microcomputer
    • Remote engine starter
    • TV
    • Other
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6
  • Disconnect the after-market electrical parts connectors and attempt to lock/unlock the doors with transmitter (electrical key button).
  • Does the keyless entry system work only near the receiver?
Yes The system is normal. The after-market electrical parts are interfering with the keyless entry system.
No Go to the next step.
7
  • Is there repair record of the customer's keyless entry system?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
8
  • Does the malfunction occur after the repair?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
9 Yes System is normal. (Explain to the customer that the malfunction occurred because all the transmitter ID numbers were not updated even though the body control module or a transmitter was replaced in the previous servicing).
No Go to the next step.
10
  • Visually inspect the advanced key battery for the following:

    (See ADVANCED KEY DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ).

    • Battery direction (polarity)
    • Battery type (CR2025)
    • Corrosion, soiling, deformation of battery terminals (plus/minus terminals)
    • Contact malfunction between the battery terminal and battery when battery is inserted
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Battery insertion direction, battery type problem: 
  • Properly install the battery or replace the battery with a specified one (CR2025), then go to the next step.

Battery terminal malfunction: 
  • Clean corrosion and soiling or repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
11
  • Dose the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
No Go to the next step.
12
NOTE:
  • Use a new monitor-use battery (normal battery) or one from another vehicle which operates normally.
  • Replace the battery in all the advanced key with a monitor-use battery (normal battery).

    (See ADVANCED KEY DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ).

  • For each transmitter, verify that the advanced key operation indicator light (LED) illuminates when a button is operated.
  • Does operation indicator light (LED) for each advanced key operate?
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the operation indicator light (LED) does not illuminate, replace the advanced key, then go to Step 23.
13
NOTE:
  • Inspect for all advanced key.
  • Inspect while the batteries for all of the advanced key are replaced with monitor-use batteries (normal battery).
  • Verify the operation of keyless entry system using all of the advanced key.
  • Does the keyless entry system operate normally?
Yes Replace the battery, then go to Step 23.
(See ADVANCED KEY DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ).
No Go to the next step.
14
  • Inspect for the keyless receiver installation.
  • Is the bracket securely installed on the keyless receiver?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Install the bracket securely, and then go to the next step.
15
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Measure the voltage at keyless receiver terminal A?
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect ROOM 15 A fuse.
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the keyless receiver as necessary.
  • Then go to Step 23.
16
  • Measure the voltage at keyless receiver terminal E?
  • Is the voltage below 1.0? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the ground wire and the keyless receiver as necessary.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
  • Then go to Step 23.
17
  • Disconnect the keyless receiver connector (6-pin) and keyless control module connector (30-pin).
  • Is there continuity between the following terminals?
    • Keyless receiver connector terminal C-keyless control module connector terminal 3W
    • Keyless receiver connector terminal A-keyless control module connector terminal 3AA
      NOTE:
      • Perform the oscilloscope setting using 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 100 ms/DIV (X), DC range.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the keyless receiver, then go to the next step.
18
  • Measure the signal wave pattern of keyless control module terminal 3C using an oscilloscope while the advanced key is operated with the auxiliary key removed from the ignition key cylinder.
  • Does the wave pattern change when the advanced key is operated?
    NOTE:
    • Perform the oscilloscope setting using 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 100 ms/DIV (X), DC range.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the keyless receiver, then go to the Step 23.
19
  • Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminals 1E, 1A and 1F.
    • Terminal 1E: B+ 
    • Terminal 1F: B+ 
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect for fuse.
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the main fuse block as necessary.
  • Then go to the Step 23.
20
  • Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 3C, 4AA?
  • Is the voltage below 1.0 V or less? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the ground wire and the keyless control module as necessary.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
  • Then go to the Step 23.
21
  • Monitor following BCM PID using the M-MDS.
    • DRSW_D (Driver's door latch switch)
    • DRSW_P (Passenger's door latch switch)
    • DRSW_LR (Left Rear door latch switch)
    • DRSW_RR (Right Rear door latch switch)
    • TR/LG_SW (Trunk lid/liftgate latch switch)
  • Does each monitor value agree with the door open/close condition?
Yes
  • Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 3X terminal and BCM terminal 4K.
    • If the wiring harness is not normal, repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then go to Step 23.
    • If the wiring harness is normal, go to the next step.
  • Then go to Step 23.
No
  • Inspect suspect door switch, key remainder switch or trunk lid/liftgate latch switch.
  • Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between suspect switch and BCM.
  • Then go to Step 23.
22
  • Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 5M, 50 and 5K while operating the transmitter (electrical key button).
    • Lock all doors with transmitter (electrical key button): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0V or less  (terminal 50)
    • Unlock all doors with transmitter (electrical key button): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less  (terminal 5K)
    • Unlock driver's side door with the advanced key: 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less  (terminal 5M)
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
  • Inspect for door lock actuator.
  • Then go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect the following and repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
    • BCM-door lock actuator harness (short circuit)
  • If there is no malfunction with the door lock actuator harness (no short circuit in internal circuit) and the door lock actuator, replace the BCM.

    (See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  • Then go to the next step.
23
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to the customers.
No Re-inspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat form Step 1 if malfunction recurs.