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Home >> Lincoln >> 2024 >> Aviator Reserve, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control (Pinpoint Tests A - An) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Ag: RCM (Restraints Control Module) Data Concern >> Pinpoint Test Ag: RCM (Restraints Control Module) Data Concern

Pinpoint Test Ag: RCM (Restraints Control Module) Data Concern

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The ABS module receives vehicle yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinal acceleration and roll rate from RCM over the HS-CAN2. The yaw rate sensor, lateral accelerometer, longitudinal accelerometer and roll rate sensor are all contained in the RCM. A failure of the HS-CAN2, an internal failure of the RCM or the internal sensors causes the ABS module to set one or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    ABS C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out Of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure Sets if the absolute value of the longitudinal acceleration message from the RCM is outside of the maximum allowable range.
    ABS C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure The ABS module creates a reference value based on all other available sensor signals and compares this value. If the 2 values differ by more than the predetermined value, this DTC is set.
    ABS C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets if the sensor signal does not match the other stability sensor signals (steering angle, yaw rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration).
    ABS C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out Of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure Sets if the absolute value of the longitudinal acceleration message from the RCM is outside of the maximum allowable range.
    ABS C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets if the sensor signal does not match the other stability sensor signals (steering angle, yaw rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration).
    ABS C0064:28 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out Of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure Sets if the sensor signal does not match the other stability sensor signals (steering angle, yaw rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration).
    ABS C0064:64 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets if the sensor signal does not match the other stability sensor signals (steering angle, yaw rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration).

    Possible Causes 

    • Network communication concern
    • Incorrectly installed RCM
    • RCM

  2. AG1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.
    available in the appropriate service information

    Does the RCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  AG2.
    No  DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  3. AG2 CHECK FOR RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DTCS

    available in the appropriate service information

    Are any RCM DTCs present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the RCM DTC. REFER to: AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) .
    No  GO to  AG3.
  4. AG3 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DTCS

    • Ignition ON.
    available in the appropriate service information

    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    available in the appropriate service information

    • Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:

      • With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
      • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
      • Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
      • Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.

    • Start the engine.

    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left run and 1 right turn.
    available in the appropriate service information

    Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 

    Yes  GO to  AG4.
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors.INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  5. AG4 CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES

    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.

    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.

    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.

    Are the wheels and tires OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AG5.
    No  ADJUST tire pressure or INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
  6. AG5 CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE

    • Ignition OFF.

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Wait one minute.

    • Disconnect RCM-A connector.

    • Disconnect RCM-B connector.

    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.

    • Install the RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

      • Make sure the RCM is installed in the correct direction (arrow to front of vehicle) and make sure all fasteners are tighten to specifications.

    Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 

    Yes  GO to  AG6.
    No  CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
  7. AG6 VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION

    • NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during the ABS Calibration routine. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.

      Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS Calibration routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.

    • Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:

      • With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
      • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
      • Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
      • Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.

    • Start the engine.

    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the AdvanceTrac warning indicator illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  AG7.
    No  The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  8. AG7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill while reading the PIDs. Any movement of the vehicle affects the PID display.

    Monitor the following PID values:

    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (Deg/s) PID
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (Deg/s) PID
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (Deg/s) PID
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (g) PID
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (g) PID
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (g) PID

    Is the yaw rate PID value between -0.5 and 0.5, and the other PID values between -0.04 and 0.04? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors.INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
    No  GO to  AG8.
  9. AG8 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Disconnect ABS-A Module connector.

    • Disconnect ABS-B Module connector.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  AG9.
    No  REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  10. AG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Connect ABS-A Module connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect ABS-B Module connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect RCM-B connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect RCM-A connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Start the engine.

    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
     
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.