Pinpoint Test I: The Direct Current/Direct Current (Dc/Dc) Converter Control Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Lincoln Nautilus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Module Communications Network
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Auto-Start-Stop System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The DCDC communicates on the HS-CAN1.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- DCDC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify high current BJB fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A) are OK.
- I1 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCDC C2513.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2513-3 Ground C2513-7 Ground C2513-8 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I2 No VERIFY high current BJB fuse 3 (50A) or BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, refer to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - I2 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2513-6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3 No REPAIR the circuit. - I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to I4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the DCDC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DCDC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.