Mike's Workshop Manuals: Service manuals for every vehicle
Home >> Lincoln >> 2019 >> MKZ Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1727 (Module Communications Network (Except Electric)) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Z : The GFM2 (Generic Function Module 2) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test Z : The GFM2 (Generic Function Module 2) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test Z : The GFM2 (Generic Function Module 2) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

  1. Z1 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: GFM2 C3719 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3719-1
      GFD267183Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  Z2
    No  VERIFY RJB fuse 39 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3719-13
      GFD267190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. Z3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3719-23
      GFD267190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C3719-24
      GFD267190Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the GFM2 connectors and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the GFM2 connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM2.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.