Pinpoint Test Am : The Direct Current/Direct Current (Dc/Dc) Converter Control Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- AM1 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C4453D .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4453D-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AM2 No VERIFY high current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (125A). If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction (Hybrid) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AM2 CHECK BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the BECM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AM3 No GO to Pinpoint Test AK - AM3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPENWARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage battery. REFER to High Voltage Battery Disconnect And Connect - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
- Remove the high voltage battery electronics cover. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
- Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C4453A .
- Disconnect: BECM C4237B .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AM4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AM4 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4453A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AM8 No GO to AM5 - AM5 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AM6 No REPAIR the circuit. - AM6 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4453A-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AM7 No GO to AM9 - Measure:
- AM7 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4237A-10 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No VERIFY BCM fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction (Hybrid) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AM8 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AM9 No REPAIR the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module ground as necessary. - AM9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATIONWARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Install the high voltage battery electronics cover. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
- Repower the high voltage battery. REFER to High Voltage Battery Disconnect And Connect - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Refer to Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.