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Pinpoint Test Am : The Direct Current/Direct Current (Dc/Dc) Converter Control Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
  2. AM1 CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C4453D .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453D-1
      GFD105566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AM2
    No  VERIFY high current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (125A). If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction (Hybrid) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. AM2 CHECK BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK COMMUNICATION

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

    Does the BECM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  AM3
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test AK 
  4. AM3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN

    WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C4453A .

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AM4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. AM4 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-1
      GFD105566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AM8
    No  GO to  AM5
  6. AM5 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-1
      GFD105567Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4237B-11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AM6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. AM6 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-1
      GFD105567Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AM7
    No  GO to  AM9
  8. AM7 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4237A-10
      GFD105566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction (Hybrid) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  9. AM8 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module case and a good chassis ground.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AM9
    No  REPAIR the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module ground as necessary.
  10. AM9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Refer to Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.