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Pinpoint Test I : The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. I1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.

    • Disconnect: GWM C2431 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23
      GFD171818Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-22

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I3
    No  GO to  I2
  2. I2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. I3 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Connect negative battery cable.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-26
      GFD171819Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I4
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. I4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-1
      GFD171818Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to  I5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the FCIM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to FCIM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.