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Home >> Lincoln >> 2013 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control >> Diagnostic Routines >> Pinpoint Test H: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure DTCs >> Pinpoint Test H: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure DTCS

Pinpoint Test H: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure DTCS

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. H1 CHECK FOR A HS-CAN CONCERN WITH THE RCM 
    • Ignition ON.
    • NOTE: The network test does not test the private HS-CAN between the ABS module and RCM.

      Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.

    • Does the RCM pass the network test? 
    • Yes  : GO to H2.
    • No  : REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION to diagnose the RCM does not respond to the scan tool.
  2. H2 CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCS 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
    • Are any DTCs present in the RCM? 
  3. H3 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:00 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
    • Is DTC U0151:00 present? 
  4. H4 VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER 
    • Using a scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog.
    • Does the part number in the RCM match the part number listed in the parts catalog? 
  5. H5 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
    • No  : GO to H6.
  6. H6 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground
      C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground
      Fig 2: Identifying ABS Module C135 Connector Terminals
      G08746723Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to H7.
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. H7 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG) C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      Fig 3: Identifying ABS Module C135 Connector Terminals
      G08746724Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to H8.
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  8. H8 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C310-59 VCA24 (GN/OG) C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG)
      C310-60 VCA23 (BU/WH) C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH)
      Fig 4: Identifying ABS Module C135 And C310 Connector Terminals
      G08662512Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to H9.
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  9. H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the RCM electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect: RCM C310.
    • Connect: ABS Module C135.
    • Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

      CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If one or more of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table returns, GO to H10.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect: ABS Module C135.
    • Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.