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Test D: Driver's Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM 26-pin harness connector C342 located under driver's front seat. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DSM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates DSM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS -), go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect DSM harness connector C342. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 25 at DSM harness connector C342 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DSM.
  3. Reconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure, to check Driver's Door Module (DDM) operating state. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DSM. Harness connector C217 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DLC.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect DSM harness connector C342. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 26 at DSM harness connector C342 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DSM.
  5. Reconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure, to check Driver's Door Module (DDM) operating state. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DSM. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C217 and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying DSM Harness Connector C342 Terminals
G97F28774Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.