DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0088 is output A DTC P0088 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0088 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Press / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure by 24.8%.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0088 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A → See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]