DTC C1434: Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and check that no speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output C HINT:
- If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these 2 sensors first and inspect the steering angle sensor.
B → See step 6
C → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J23-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V J23-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J23-2 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor)HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 5
- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING