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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1254/54: Pressure Switch Circuit >> Procedure

DTC C1254/54: Pressure Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PRESSURE SWITCH (PH AND PL)) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the hydraulic brake booster pressure switch (PH and PL).
      1. Depress the brake pedal more than 40 times with the ignition switch OFF, and then turn the ignition switch ON and check the pressure switch (PH and PL) condition.
        ABS/VSC/TRAC

        Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        High Hydraulic Boost SW High Hydraulic brake boost pressure / ON or OFF ON: High pressure
        OFF: Low pressure
        -
        Low Hydraulic Boost SW Low Hydraulic brake boost pressure / ON or OFF ON: High pressure
        OFF: Low pressure
        -

        HINT: 

        When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.

        OK

        "OFF" turns to "ON".

    OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SWITCH (PH) 
    Fig 1: Checking Brake Booster Pressure Switch (PH)
    GTY127741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B1 connector from the brake actuator.
    2. With the ignition switch OFF, depress the brake pedal more than 40 times to decrease the accumulator pressure.

      HINT: 

      When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.

    3. Measure the resistance between terminals PH and PHG of the brake actuator connector.

      Standard resistance

      0.9 to 1.1 kΩ

    4. Connect the B1 connector to the brake actuator.
    5. Disconnect the B1 connector after the ignition switch has been ON and the pump motor has stopped.
    6. Measure the resistance between terminals PH and PHG of the brake actuator.

      Standard resistance

      0 Ω

      HINT: 

      After the inspection, connect the connector and clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NG → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SWITCH (PL) 
    Fig 2: Checking Brake Booster Pressure Switch (PL)
    GTY126899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B2 connector from the brake actuator.
    2. With the ignition switch OFF, depress the brake pedal more than 40 times to decrease the accumulator pressure.

      HINT: 

      When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.

    3. Measure the resistance between terminals PL and PLG of the brake actuator connector.

      Standard resistance

      5.1 to 6.3 kΩ

    4. Connect the B2 connector to the brake actuator.
    5. Disconnect the B2 connector after the ignition switch has been ON and the pump motor has stopped.
    6. Measure the resistance between terminals PL and PLG of the brake actuator.

      Standard resistance

      1.0 kΩ

      HINT: 

      After the inspection, connect the connector and clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NG → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE ACTUATOR - SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Brake Actuator - Skid Control ECU And Body Ground)
    GTY112999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B1 and B2 actuator connectors.
    2. Disconnect the S5 and S8 ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B2-4 (PL) - S5-9 (PL) Below 1 Ω
      B1-3 (PH) - S8-11 (PH) Below 1 Ω
      B1-5 (PHG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      B2-2 (PLG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU