DTC C1254/54: Pressure Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PRESSURE SWITCH (PH AND PL))
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the hydraulic brake booster pressure switch (PH and PL).
- Depress the brake pedal more than 40 times with the ignition switch OFF, and then turn the ignition switch ON and check the pressure switch (PH and PL) condition.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note High Hydraulic Boost SW High Hydraulic brake boost pressure / ON or OFF ON: High pressure
OFF: Low pressure- Low Hydraulic Boost SW Low Hydraulic brake boost pressure / ON or OFF ON: High pressure
OFF: Low pressure- HINT:
When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
OK
"OFF" turns to "ON".
- Depress the brake pedal more than 40 times with the ignition switch OFF, and then turn the ignition switch ON and check the pressure switch (PH and PL) condition.
OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the hydraulic brake booster pressure switch (PH and PL).
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SWITCH (PH)
- Disconnect the B1 connector from the brake actuator.
- With the ignition switch OFF, depress the brake pedal more than 40 times to decrease the accumulator pressure.
HINT:
When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Measure the resistance between terminals PH and PHG of the brake actuator connector.
Standard resistance
0.9 to 1.1 kΩ
- Connect the B1 connector to the brake actuator.
- Disconnect the B1 connector after the ignition switch has been ON and the pump motor has stopped.
- Measure the resistance between terminals PH and PHG of the brake actuator.
Standard resistance
0 Ω
HINT:
After the inspection, connect the connector and clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NG → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SWITCH (PL)
- Disconnect the B2 connector from the brake actuator.
- With the ignition switch OFF, depress the brake pedal more than 40 times to decrease the accumulator pressure.
HINT:
When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Measure the resistance between terminals PL and PLG of the brake actuator connector.
Standard resistance
5.1 to 6.3 kΩ
- Connect the B2 connector to the brake actuator.
- Disconnect the B2 connector after the ignition switch has been ON and the pump motor has stopped.
- Measure the resistance between terminals PL and PLG of the brake actuator.
Standard resistance
1.0 kΩ
HINT:
After the inspection, connect the connector and clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NG → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE ACTUATOR - SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B1 and B2 actuator connectors.
- Disconnect the S5 and S8 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition B2-4 (PL) - S5-9 (PL) Below 1 Ω B1-3 (PH) - S8-11 (PH) Below 1 Ω B1-5 (PHG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω B2-2 (PLG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU