Slip Indicator Light Remains ON: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VSC OFF SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.DATA LIST
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note TRAC/VSC Off Mode VSC OFF switch / NORMAL, TRC OFF or VSC OFF NORMAL: Normal mode
TRC OFF: TRAC off mode
VSC OFF: VSC off mode- - Using the Techstream, check the switch condition on the Techstream changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK
The Techstream display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- Check the combination meter.
OK
The slip indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → See step 14
OK → See step 9
- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (+) - 4 (E) Switch is not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-7 (CSW) - J37-3 (+) Always Below 1 Ω J77-7 (CSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J37-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2UR-GSE). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL