Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.RADAR CRUISE (ECM)
Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ON or OFF ON: Main switch ON
OFF: Main switch OFF- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch ON
OFF: CANCEL switch OFF- SET/COAST Switch SET/COAST switch signal/ON or OFF ON: - (COAST)/SET switch ON
OFF: - (COAST)/SET switch OFF- RES/ACC Switch RES/ACC switch signal/ON or OFF ON: + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch ON
OFF: + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch OFF- OK
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (all items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
C → See step 8
B → See step 2
A → See step 7
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to COMPONENTS .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (ECC) - 2 (R/N)
1 (ECC) - 3 (CCS)Main Switch off*1 1 MΩ or higher 1 (ECC) - 3 (CCS) Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω 1 (ECC) - 2 (R/N) MODE Below 2.5 Ω 1 (ECC) - 3 (CCS) + RES 235 to 245 Ω 1 (ECC) - 3 (CCS) - SET 617 to 643 Ω 1 (ECC) - 3 (CCS) CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω *1: Lever is in the neutral position
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
- Disconnect the m1 connector from the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-1 (ECC) - m1-4 (ECC) Always Below 1 Ω A-2 (R/N) - m1-1 (R/N) Always Below 1 Ω A-3 (CCS) - m1-3 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE NOTE:
The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
- Remove the spiral cable. Refer to COMPONENTS .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1-1 (R/N) - J24-7 (R/N) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right m1-3 (CCS) - J24-1 (CCS) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right m1-4 (ECC) - J24-2 (ECC) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A5 and A6 connectors from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-1 (CCS) - A6-15 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω J24-7 (R/N) - A5-17 (CCHG) Always Below 1 Ω J24-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J24-7 (R/N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE ECM (for 2UR-GSE). Refer to COMPONENTS
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS