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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P043E - P0724 >> DTC P0661 Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit Low; DTC P0662 Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit High >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
    4. Check the operation of the intake air control valve actuator using the Techstream.
      1. Check acoustic control induction system (ACIS)
        1. Perform the Active Test, and check that the actuator link moves.

          OK: Actuator link moves to left and right 

      2. Check intake air control valve actuator
        1. Disconnect the actuator link.
        2. Perform the Active Test, and check that the actuator shaft moves.

          OK: Actuator shaft moves to left and right 

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Check ACIS Check intake air control valve actuator Proceed to
          NG NG A
          OK OK B
          NG OK C

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    C: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR 
    1. Disconnect the E46 intake air control valve actuator circuit.
    2. When battery voltage is alternately applied to terminal 1 and 2 of the intake air control valve actuator, check that the actuator shaft moves.
      Fig 1: Checking Actuator Shaft Motion
      G04942842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Actuator shaft moves to left and right 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E46 intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E46-2 - E4-7 (ACM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E46-1 - E4-6 (ACM-) Always

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E46-2 or E4-7 (ACM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E46-1 or E4-6 (ACM-) - Body ground Always
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of E46 Intake Air Control Valve Actuator Connector
      G04942843Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )