Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
OK:
No gasoline leaks present.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0087 A P0087 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDER #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 AND #6)
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct. (Procedure "A")
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream (example: CYLINDER #1). If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure: (Procedure "B")
- Shift the shift lever to the D position.
- Repeat procedure "A" to "B" above.
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream (example: CYLINDER #1).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMisfire Count Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly In all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B B: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (TARGET FUEL PRESS)
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The TARGET FUEL PRESS operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure by 25%.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEInspection Result Proceed to The fuel pressure changes the correct amount (exact value) according to target fuel pressure commands from the Techstream A Does not reflect fuel pressure changes B A: REPLACE ECM
B: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (FUEL RELIEF VALVE)
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel return hose is pressed with your fingers.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEInspection Result Proceed to Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B A: Go to step 9
B: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B B: END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The Control the target Fuel Pressure operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure 25%.
OK:
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE
- Disconnect the E82 fuel relief valve connector.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Fuel Press.
- Check the fuel pressure before disconnecting and after connecting the fuel relief valve connector.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEFuel Pressure Proceed to Fuel pressure rises A Fuel pressure does not change B B: REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELIEF VLV RELAY
- Remove the RELIEF VLV relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuel relief valve relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPAIR FUEL RELIEF VALVE RELAY
OK: REPLACE ECM