Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Toyota Sienna. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Inspect the ECU-B fuse (See POWER SOURCE ).
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Select the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the power door lock operates.
HINT:
During the ACTIVE TEST, the hand-held tester sends a signal to the body ECU to drive all the power door lock motors. If the power door lock operates, the power door lock motor itself and the wire harness between the power door lock motor and body ECU are considered to be functioning normally.
Standard (Multiplex network body ECU):
STANDARD (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) SPECIFICATIONItem Test Details Diagnostic Note DOOR LOCK Operate the door lock motor for all doors OFF/LOCK/UNLOCK - - OK: INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- MASTER SWITCH OR KEY CYLINDER OPERATION
- When manual door lock/unlock operation via the master switch can not be performed, proceed to A.
- When manual door lock/unlock operation via the door control switch (passenger side) can not be performed, proceed to B.
- When manual door lock/unlock operation interlocked with the driver side door lock key cylinder can not be performed, proceed to C.
- When manual door lock/unlock operation interlocked with the passenger side door lock key cylinder can not be performed, proceed to D.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Remove the master switch.
- Inspect the resistance of the door control switch.
Standard:
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)Terminal No. Switch Position Specified Condition 1 - 5 Lock Below 1 Ω 1 - 5, 1 - 8 OFF 10 KΩ or higher 1 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D9 switch and 1K J/B connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D9 SWITCH AND 1K J/B CONNECTORSTerminal No. Specified Condition D9-5 (L) - 1K-25 (L1) Below 1 Ω D9-8 (UL) - 1K-22 (UL1) Below 1 Ω - Check the resistance between the D9 switch connector and body ground.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D9 SWITCH CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUNDTerminal No. Specified Condition D9-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assy - Instrument Panel Junction Block Assy (Multiplex Network Body ECU) And Body GroundCourtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to step 8
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY
- Passenger side:
Inspect the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
DOOR CONTROL SWITCHTerminal No. Switch Position Specified Condition 3 - 6 Lock Below 1 Ω 3 - 5, 3 - 6 OFF 10 KΩ or higher 3 - 5 Unlock Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Passenger side:
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE) INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D10 switch and 1J J/B connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D10 SWITCH AND 1J J/B CONNECTORSTerminal No. Specified Condition D10-6 (L) - 1J-3 (L1) Below 1 Ω D10-5 (UL) - 1J-4 (UL1) Below 1 Ω - Check the resistance between the D10 control switch connector and body ground.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D10 CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUNDTerminal No. Specified Condition D10-3 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Door Control Switch Assy (Passenger Side) - Instrument Panel Junction Block Assy (Multiplex Network Body ECU) And Body Ground)Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to step 10
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH
- Apply battery voltage and inspect operation of the door lock motor.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
- Inspect the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
Standard:
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCHTerminal No. Door Lock Position Specified Condition 7 - 9 Lock Below 1 Ω 7 - 9, 7 - 10 OFF 10 KΩ or higher 7 - 10 Unlock Below 1 Ω - Inspect the resistance of the position switch.
Standard:
POSITION SWITCHTerminal No. Door Lock Position Specified Condition 7 - 8 Lock 10 KΩ or higher 7 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Apply battery voltage and inspect operation of the door lock motor.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D11 door lock, B9 and 1K body ECU connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D11 DOOR LOCK, B9 AND 1K BODY ECU CONNECTORSTerminal No. Specified Condition D11-1 (UL) - B9-4 (ACTD) Below 1 Ω D11-4 (L) - 1K-2 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω - Check the resistance between the D11 door lock connector and body ground.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D11 DOOR LOCK CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUNDTerminal No. Specified Condition D11-7 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Fig 8: Checking Wire Harness (Front Door W/Motor Lock Assy LH - Instrument Panel Junction Block Assy (Multiplex Network Body ECU) And Body Ground)Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH
- Apply battery voltage and inspect operation of the door lock motor.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Inspect the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.
Standard:
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCHTerminal No. Door Lock Position Specified Condition 8 - 5 Lock Below 1 Ω 8 - 5, 8 - 6 OFF 10 KΩ or higher 8 - 6 Unlock Below 1 Ω - Inspect the resistance of the position switch.
Standard:
POSITION SWITCHTerminal No. Door Lock Position Specified Condition 7 - 8 Lock 10 KΩ or higher 7 - 8 Unlock Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR W/MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Apply battery voltage and inspect operation of the door lock motor.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR W/ MOTOR LOCK ASSY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D12 door lock and 1J body ECU connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D12 DOOR LOCK AND 1J BODY ECU CONNECTORSTerminal No. Specified Condition D12-1 (UL) - 1J-2 (ACT-) Below 1 Ω D12-4 (L) - 1J-1 (ACT+) Below 1 Ω - Check the resistance between the D12 door lock connector and body ground.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D12 DOOR LOCK CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUNDTerminal No. Specified Condition D12-8 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Fig 12: Checking Wire Harness (Front Door W/Motor Lock Assy RH - Instrument Panel Junction Block Assy (Multiplex Network Body ECU) And Body Ground)Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)