Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Lower the driver door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
Result:
HINT:
If the DTC is erased, it is possible the driver door ECU incorrectly detected this DTC previously.
B: Go to step 2
A: Go to next step.
END
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.
Driver door ECU:
OK: "ON" (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on the screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE DRIVER DOOR ECU
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY FRONT LH
- Remove the motor (see OVERHAUL ).
- Apply battery voltage to the motor connector according to the figure Fig 3 below.
- Check that the motor rotates smoothly.
NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 4 and 5.OK: Go to next step.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER DOOR ECU - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY FRONT LH)
- Disconnect the D25 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P14 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE DRIVER DOOR ECU