Mike's Workshop Manuals: Service manuals for every vehicle
Home >> Kia >> 2020 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (4 Of 6) (PHEV) >> DTC P064A-00: Fuel Pump Control Module >> Wiring Inspection >> Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Inspection

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Inspection

Power Circuit Inspection 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Refer to "RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR (RPS) " and disconnect Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) joint connector.
  3. Ignition "ON".
  4. Measure voltage between Pin No. 9 (Power) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) joint connector and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Approx. 5V

  5. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "next" procedure.

    NO 

    • Repair open or short in power circuit between Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) and ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
  3. Refer to "RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR (RPS) " and disconnect Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) joint connector.
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 11 (Ground) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) joint connector and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Approx. below 1Ω

  5. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "next" procedure.

    NO 

Signal Circuit Inspection 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Refer to "RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR (RPS) " and disconnect Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) joint connector.
  3. Ignition "ON"
  4. Measure voltage between Pin No. 10 (Signal) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (RPS) joint connector and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Approx. 5V

  5. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    NO