Mike's Workshop Manuals: Service manuals for every vehicle
Home >> Kia >> 2015 >> Soul Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 35 (Smart Key Code Saving Diagnosis) >> DTC P1676: Immobilizer-Smarter Message Error >> DTC Inspection >> Monitor GDS Data

Monitor GDS Data

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Kia Soul EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

■ Check VMCU Communication 

  1. Ignition "ON" (Power Button LED "Red")
  2. Connect GDS and setup the oscilloscope.
  3. Back probe and measure signal waveform of Pin No. 15 (EMS COM) terminal of VMCU main harness connector and chassis ground by using VMI A channel.

    Specification:  Refer to Figure below

    Fig 1: Screen Display - Communication Signal Waveform Between SMK Unit And VMCU
    G10747992Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is the measured signal waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key unit and/or VMCU's connector or was repaired and Smart Key unit and memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to "SMK Status Information" procedure below.

■ SMK Status Information 

  1. Ignition "ON" (Power Button LED "Red")
  2. Erase DTC after connecting GDS.
  3. Check Smart key status in "Vehicle S/W Management"  , if DTC is retrieved.
    Fig 2: Screen Display - Vehicle S/W Management
    G10747993Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 3: Screen Display - SMK Status (Learnt)
    G10747994Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  4. Is the Smart key unit learnt status?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key unit and/or VMCU's connector or was repaired and Smart Key unit and memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO