Component Inspection
- Check ECTS
- IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector (component side).
SPECIFICATION:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTemp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ) -40 (-40) 48.14 40 (104) 1.15 -20 (-4) 14.13-16.83 60 (140) 0.59 0 (32) 5.79 80 (176) 0.32 20 (68) 2.31-2.59 - Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to step 2.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ECM
- IG "OFF" and connect scan tool.
- Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
- IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and select the simulation function on scan tool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
- Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scan tool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM.
Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the ECM.