Inspection Procedure
- CHECK PCSV AND ECM CONNECTORS
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
Are all connectors good?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK PCSV RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect PCSV connector.
- Measure resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of PCSV connector.
Specification (PCSV resistance):
Is resistance within specification?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Replace PCSV.
- CHECK POWER TO PCSV
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect PCSV connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (Voltage): approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition to OFF position, and then disconnect PCSV and ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the PCSV harness connector and 26 of the ECM harness connector.
Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω
Does each resistance indicate continuity?
- Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- No: Repair open in harness.