Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OCV AND ECM CONNECTORS
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
Are all connectors good?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK OCV RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect OCV connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the OCV connector.
Specification (OCV resistance):
- Connect the OCV connector and connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to DLC.
- Start the engine.
- Inspect the signal waveform of the OCV using Hi-Scan (Pro). See SIGNAL WAVE FORM .
Is resistance within specification?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Replace OCV.
- CHECK POWER TO OCV
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect OCV connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (Voltage): approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition to OFF position, and then disconnect OCV and ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the OCV harness connector and 11 of the ECM harness connector.
Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω
Does the resistance indicate continuity?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair open in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect OCV and ECM connectors.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (Voltage): below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
- Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- No: Repair short to power in harness.