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Home >> Kia >> 2004 >> Amanti >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Scantool Diagnostics >> Monitor Scantool Data

Monitor Scantool Data

  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  3. Monitor the "MAF VOLTAGE" parameter on scantool.
    1. Specification:
    1. Approx. 900 mV at IG KEY: ON & Engine: OFF
    2. Approx. 1,300 mV ~ 1,500 mV at idle (no load)
    3. Approx. 1,700 mV ~ 1,900 mV at 2000 RPM (no load)
      Fig 1: Scantool Display - Sensor Data At Idle
      G07330180
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Sensor Data At 2000 RPM
      G07330181
      Fig 3: Scantool Display - Sensor Data At 3000 RPM
      G07330182
      Fig 4: Scantool Display - Sensor Data At Open In Signal Circuit
      G07330183
  4. Is the sensor's signal within specification?

    YES

    1. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO

    1. Go to "W/HARNESS INSPECTION " procedure.