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Home >> Jeep >> 2015 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L & 2.4L - DTCS P000A To P0302 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0032: -O2-Sensor 1/1 Heater Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0099727Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0149735Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to Fused B+, probe the O2 Sensor Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the O2 Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0099726Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 control to the maximum allowable percentage.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should flash dimly.

    5. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 control to the OFF (0%) position.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should not be illuminated.

      Does the test light flash dimly with the actuator ON (25%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No