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Bus (+) & Bus (-) Shorted Together

  1. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, diagnose ACM. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, replace instrument cluster circuit board.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, replace PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS (+) & BUS (-) SHORTED TOGETHER, replace SKIM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) and No. 11 (White/Black wire) on DLC connector. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Violet/Brown wire and White/Black wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.