Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
- Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
- : GO TO 3.
- Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select " SELF-LEARNING CONT" in " WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching " CLEAR".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
- Yes : Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION " or "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION ".
- No : GO TO 5.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
A/F SENSOR 1 AND ECM TERMINALSA/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal Bank 1 1 16 2 75 5 35 6 56 Bank 2 1 76 2 77 5 57 6 58 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
BANK 1 AND BANK 2 A/F SENSOR 1 AND ECM TERMINALSBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 1 76 2 75 2 77 5 35 5 57 6 56 6 58 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : GO TO 11.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 11.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
- : INSPECTION END