Circuit Check Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit And Steering Angle Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Infiniti I35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check following terminals and connector for damage, bend and loose connection. (control unit-side, sensor-side and harness-side)
- VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
- Steering angle sensor
- Between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and steering angle sensor
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair terminal or connector.
- CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and harness connector B58.
- Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector B57 terminals 61 (L), 63 (R) and harness connector B58 terminals 9 (L), 20 (R).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair harness.
- Check Harness For Open Circuit
- Disconnect steering angle sensor connector M218.
- Check continuity between harness connector M227 terminals 9 (L), 20 (R) and steering angle sensor harness connector M218 terminals 4 (L), 5 (R).
OK or NG
OK: Reconnect all connectors to perform SELF-DIAG RESULTS and DATA MONITOR for ENGINE, VDC and A/T displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer to DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE for ENGINE, INSPECTION 15 CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT, VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT AND STEERING ANGLE SENSOR for DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE for A/T.
NG: Repair harness.