Terminal and Connector Inspection
- Disconnect the HO2S(s) and PCM connectors and inspect for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect the GDS and go to "Current Data".
- Monitor HO2S(s) values in Current Data, check and wiggle the harness(es), connector(s), and terminal(s).
- Any change in the values indicates a poor connection. Was a connector problem found?
YES
- Repair the connector. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
| Check Item | Specifications | Check Condition | Terminal (+) | Terminal (+) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Circuit - Resistance | Approx. 0Ω | Ignition SW "OFF" | Ground terminal of Sensor Harness | Chassis GND |
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NOTE:
HO2S must have a clean air reference to function properly. The air is obtained by way of the sensor wire(s). Do not attempt to repair the wire(s), connector, or the terminals.
| Check Item | Specifications | Check Condition | Terminal (+) | Terminal (+) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Circuit - Voltage | Approx. 0.4~0.5V | Ignition SW "ON" | Signal of Sensor Harness | Chassis GND |
- Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step below.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NOTE:
HO2S must have a clean air reference to function properly. The air is obtained by way of the sensor wire(s). Do not attempt to repair the wire(s), connector, or the terminals.