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Home >> Hyundai >> 2008 >> Tucson SE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (G6BA - GSL 2.7) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0507 Idle Air Control System-Rpm Higher Than Expected >> Monitor DTC Status

Monitor DTC Status

NOTE: If any TPS, MAFS or ICA circuit codes are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with them before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.
  1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Press F4 (DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
  3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
  4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
    Fig 1: Scantool Display - DTC Status
    G04810175Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
    • History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared.
    • Present fault: DTC is occurring at present time.

    YES  : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO  : --> Go to "ACCELERATOR CABLE & THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION" procedure.

ACCELERATOR CABLE & THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION

  1. Visually/physically inspect the following items. Repair or adjust as necessary and go to next step
    • Check that the Accelerator Cable is not sticking or moving sluggishly.
    • Check Accelerator Cable free play [0.040~0.120 in. (1.0~3.0 mm)]
  2. Remove Intake Hose and inspect Throttle Plate for excessive carbon deposits.
  3. Is Throttle Plate being held open with excessive carbon deposits?

    YES  : --> Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO  : --> Go to next step as below.