Inspection Procedures
- PROBLEM VERIFICATION
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor the signal waveform of the injector.
Is the signal waveform normal?
No: Go to next
Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
- CHECK INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect injector connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the injector connector.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- 13.8~15.2ohm at 20°C (68°F)
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace injector.
- CHECK POWER TO INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal 1 of the injector harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the injector harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: infinite
Does resistance indicate open?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.