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Home >> Ford >> 2023 >> E-Transit Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Electric Converters and Controllers >> Electrified Drivetrain Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Powertrain Control Module (PCM) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test D: P0685, P068A, P06B8

Pinpoint Test D: P0685, P068A, P06B8

  1. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - BEV for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0685:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R circuit indicates the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode, and the amount of time the PCM remains powered through the PCM power relay exceeds a predetermined amount of time. Ability to communicate with the PCM when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode indicates a hard fault.
    PCM P068A:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay De-Energized - Too Early: No Sub Type Information Sets when the non volatile random access memory write did not complete successfully after the ignition key was turned OFF, prior to PCM shutdown. This DTC also sets when the PCM power relay is de-energized too early.
    PCM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the ability of the PCM to correctly store permanent DTC s.

    Possible Sources 

    • PCM power circuitry concern
    • PCM power relay (12A646)
    • PCM (12A650)

  2. D1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all PCMDTC s.

    Are DTC s P0685, P068A, or P06B8 present? 

    Yes  For DTCs, P068A or P06B8GO to  D2For all others, GO to  D8
    No  GO to  D3
  3. D2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM

    Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  D3
    No  REPAIR as necessary. Diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom. REFER to: Charging System - Electric
    CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. D3 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B Pin 46
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1232 Pin J4

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D4
    No  REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  5. D4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin J4
      GFD783174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  D5
  6. D5 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

    NOTE: Check the connector pins for intermittent concerns.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin K2
      GFD783174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes  GO to  D6
    No  REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  7. D6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin P4
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035B Pin 39
      C1232 Pin Q4
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035B Pin 39

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D7
    No  REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  8. D7 CHECK THE BJB

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect a 5A fused jumper between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin J4
      GFD783720Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin P4
      GFD783174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1232 Pin Q4
      GFD783174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage above 10.5 V? 

    Yes  GO to  D11
    No  INSTALL a new BJB. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  9. D8 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin J4
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035B Pin 46

    Is the resistance greater than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D9
    No  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  10. D9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin J4
      GFD783173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhms? 

    Yes  GO to  D10
    No  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  11. D10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232 Pin K2
      GFD783174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  D11
  12. D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion

        • install new connector or terminals

        • clean module pins

      • damaged or bent pins

        • install new terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins

        • install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the PCM self-test.

    • Verify the concern is still present

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.