Pinpoint Test T : P0A71, P0A74, P0A77
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0A71:00 Generator Phase U Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the U phase current is outside of the normal range. SOBDMC P0A74:00 Generator Phase V Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the V phase current is outside of the normal range. SOBDMC P0A77:00 Generator Phase W Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the W phase current is outside of the normal range. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Low voltage wiring
- Other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs
- Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration
- Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block programming
- Transmission
- T1 READ THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Inverter System Controller (ISC) CMDTCs.
Are P0A71, P0A74 or P0A77 the only DTCs present?
Yes GO to T2 No DIAGNOSE all other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . - T2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to T3 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - T3 VERIFY THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) TRID BLOCK HAS BEEN PROGRAMMED CORRECTLY
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block has been programmed correctly. Refer to Module Reprogramming on the scan tool.
Has the TRID block been successfully programmed?
Yes GO to T4 No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, reflash the Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block. - T4 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.
- Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
- Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T5 - T5 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- De-energize the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-20 C1111-31 C199B-14 C1111-21 C199B-21 C1111-32 C199B-15 C1111-22 C199B-22 C1111-33 C199B-16 C1111-23
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to T6 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - T6 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-20 Ground C199B-14 Ground C199B-21 Ground C199B-15 Ground C199B-22 Ground C199B-16 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to T7 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T7 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-20 Ground C199B-14 Ground C199B-21 Ground C199B-15 Ground C199B-22 Ground C199B-16 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T9 - T8 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-20 C199B-9 C199B-14 C199B-9 C199B-21 C199B-9 C199B-15 C199B-9 C199B-22 C199B-9 C199B-16 C199B-9
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to T9 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - T9 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-20 C199B-14 C199B-20 C199B-21 C199B-20 C199B-15 C199B-20 C199B-22 C199B-20 C199B-16 C199B-14 C199B-21 C199B-14 C199B-15 C199B-14 C199B-22 C199B-14 C199B-16 C199B-21 C199B-15 C199B-21 C199B-22 C199B-21 C199B-16 C199B-15 C199B-22 C199B-15 C199B-16 C199B-22 C199B-16
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to T10 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T10 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSORS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 pin 22, component side
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 pin 23, component side
C1111 pin 21, component side
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 pin 21, component side
C1111 pin 22, component side
C1111 pin 21, component side
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 pin 21, component side
C1111 pin 23, component side
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 pin 23, component side
C1111 pin 22, component side
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 pin 22, component side
C1111 pin 23, component side
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to T11 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T11 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 31, component side
C1111 pin 21, component side
Is the resistance between 12.4 and 18.6 ohms?
Yes GO to T12 No INSTALL a new transmission REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T12 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 32, component side
C1111 pin 22, component side
Is the resistance between 19.6 and 29.4 ohms?
Yes GO to T13 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - T13 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 33, component side
C1111 pin 23, component side
Is the resistance between 18.4 and 27.6 ohms?
Yes GO to T14 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T14 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 31, component sideGround
C1111 pin 21, component sideGround
C1111 pin 32, component sideGround
C1111 pin 22, component sideGround
C1111 pin 33, component sideGround
C1111 pin 23, component sideGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to T15 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T15 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .
- Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.
- Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T16 - T16 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE GENERATOR PHASE RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to T17 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T17 CHECK THE GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component sideGround
ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component sideGround
ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component sideGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to T18 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- T18 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Install the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .
- Ignition ON.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes For DTCs P0A71, P0A74 or P0A77 only, INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all other DTCs, DIAGNOSE all other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.