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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electric Powertrain Control (2 Of 2) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Electric Powertrain Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test T : P0A71, P0A74, P0A77

Pinpoint Test T : P0A71, P0A74, P0A77

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0A71:00 Generator Phase U Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the U phase current is outside of the normal range.
    SOBDMC P0A74:00 Generator Phase V Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the V phase current is outside of the normal range.
    SOBDMC P0A77:00 Generator Phase W Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the W phase current is outside of the normal range.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Low voltage wiring
    • Other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs
    • Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration
    • Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block programming
    • Transmission

  2. T1 READ THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Inverter System Controller (ISC) CMDTCs.

    Are P0A71, P0A74 or P0A77 the only DTCs present? 

    Yes  GO to  T2
    No  DIAGNOSE all other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
  3. T2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  T3
    No  UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level.
  4. T3 VERIFY THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) TRID BLOCK HAS BEEN PROGRAMMED CORRECTLY

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block has been programmed correctly. Refer to Module Reprogramming on the scan tool.

    Has the TRID block been successfully programmed? 

    Yes  GO to  T4
    No  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, reflash the Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block.
  5. T4 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.

    • Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.

    • Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  T5
  6. T5 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T6
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. T6 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-20
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-14
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-21
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-15
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-22
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-16
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. T7 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199B-20
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-14
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-21
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-15
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-22
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C199B-16
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  T9
  9. T8 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T9
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. T9 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T10
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. T10 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSORS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 31, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 32, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 31, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 22, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 31, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 33, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 31, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 23, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 21, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 32, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 21, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 22, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 21, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 33, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 21, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 23, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 32, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 33, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 32, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 23, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 22, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 33, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 22, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 23, component side

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T11
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. T11 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 31, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 21, component side

    Is the resistance between 12.4 and 18.6 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T12
    No  INSTALL a new transmission REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. T12 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 32, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 22, component side

    Is the resistance between 19.6 and 29.4 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T13
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. T13 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GENERATOR RESOLVER RESISTANCES

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 33, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 23, component side

    Is the resistance between 18.4 and 27.6 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T14
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. T14 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 31, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 21, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 32, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 22, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 33, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 23, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T15
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. T15 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    • Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  T16
  17. T16 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE GENERATOR PHASE RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T17
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. T17 CHECK THE GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T18
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. T18 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes  For DTCs P0A71, P0A74 or P0A77 only, INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all other DTCs, DIAGNOSE all other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.