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Pinpoint Test Cd : P0A5F, P0A62, P0A65

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0A5F:00 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an excessive current condition is detected.
    SOBDMC P0A62:00 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an excessive current condition is detected.
    SOBDMC P0A65:00 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an excessive current condition is detected.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Low voltage wiring
    • Other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs
    • Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration
    • TRID block programming
    • Transmission assembly

  2. CD1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Inverter System Controller (ISC) CMDTCs.

    Are any Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs other than P0A5F, P0A62 or P0A65 present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all other Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
    No  GO to  CD2
  3. CD2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  CD3
    No  UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level.
  4. CD3 VERIFY THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) TRID BLOCK HAS BEEN PROGRAMMED CORRECTLY

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block has been programmed correctly. Refer to Module Reprogramming on the scan tool.

    Has the TRID block been successfully programmed? 

    Yes  GO to  CD4
    No  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, reflash the Inverter System Controller (ISC) TRID block.
  5. CD4 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.

    • Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.

    • Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  CD5
  6. CD5 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HF 45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD6
    No  INSTALL a new High Voltage Cable from the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the traction battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. CD6 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-13
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-3
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-12
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-2
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-1
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-11
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. CD7 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-13
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-3
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-12
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-2
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-1
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-11
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  CD8
  9. CD8 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD9
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. CD9 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD10
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. CD10 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD11
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. CD11 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 11, component side

    Is the resistance between 7.6 and 11.4 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD12
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. CD12 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 13, component side

    Is the resistance between 11.6 and 17.4 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD13
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. CD13 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 12, component side

    Is the resistance between 11.2 and 16.8 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD14
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. CD14 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD15
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. CD15 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    • Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  CD16
  17. CD16 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE PHASE RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 4, component side
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 5, component side
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 4, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 5, component side

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD17
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. CD17 CHECK FOR MOTOR PHASES FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 4, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 5, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CD18
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. CD18 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Install the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover.

    • Connect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 60 seconds.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0A5F, P0A62 or P0A65 still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.