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Pinpoint Test W: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. W1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MYKEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
    • Yes  : INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey™-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey™ features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to W2.
  2. W2 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
    • Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES -- ESCAPE article or OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES -- ESCAPE HYBRID article for schematic and connector information.
    • Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
      • C155-7
      • C280-2
      • C280-6
        Fig 1: Identifying ABS Module And Stability/Traction Control Switch Connector Pins
        G07938102Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES -- ESCAPE article or OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES -- ESCAPE HYBRID article for schematic and connector information.
    • Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals? 
    • Yes  : GO to W3.
    • No  : REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. W3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, component side and C280-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? 
  4. W4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Stability/Traction Control Switch C280-6, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side
      G07938103Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to W5.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. W5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G07938104Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to W6.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. W6 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C280-2, Circuit GD114 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G07938105Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to W7.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Connect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.