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Home >> Ford >> 2009 >> Escape Hybrid, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests - (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test HH: Dc/Dc Converter >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. HH1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0A08, P0A09, P0A10, P0A11, P0A12 AND P0A13: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    NOTE: The DTC P0A08 may be set as a result of the concern with the motor electronics cooling system. If DTC P0A7C is present, then diagnose this DTC before diagnosing any other DTCs. After diagnosis of DTC P0A7C is complete, clear all DTCs and carry out the self-test. If DTC P0A08 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.
    NOTE: Repair any DTCs related to the motor electronics coolant temperature (MECT) or contractors before entering this pinpoint test.
    NOTE: The 12-volt battery must be sufficiently charged for DC/DC diagnostics.
    NOTE: The traction battery (TB) must be at a minimum of 35% state of charge for the PCM to activate the DCE circuit with the KOER position.

    Are DTCs P0A08, P0A09, P0A10, P0A11, P0A12, P0A13 present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0A08, P0A09, P0A10, P0A11, P0A12 and P0A13, GO to  HH2.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0A08, P0A09, P0A10, P0A11, P0A12 and P0A13, GO to  HH21.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. HH2 CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH5. GO to  HH3.
  3. HH3 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY CONTRACTOR STATUS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the TCM and monitor the CONTACT PID.

    Does the PID indicate the contractors are closed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH4. Unable to close the traction battery contractors.
    REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY .
  4. HH4 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY HIGH VOLTAGE 
    • Access the TCM and monitor the HVBAT_V PID.

    Is the voltage between 216 - 400 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH5. DIAGNOSE the high voltage supply concern.
    GO to  TT8.
  5. HH5 VERIFY THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLANT TEMPERATURE (MECT) 
    NOTE: High MECT limits DC/DC converter performance.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MECT_V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH6. DIAGNOSE the MECT concern.
    GO to  DN2.
  6. HH6 VERIFY THE 12-VOLT BATTERY CONNECTIONS ON THE DC/DC CONVERTER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the 12-volt battery connections on the DC/DC converter for corrosion and the proper connection.
    • Measure the voltage at the DC/DC converter 12-volt battery connections.

    Does the voltage read +/- 0.1 volt of 12-volt battery voltage? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH7. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HH7 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transaxle Assembly-DDHV connector disconnected.
    • DDC-HV connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Transaxle Assembly-DDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) DDC-HV Connector, Harness Side
    HVP - Pin (+) HVP - Pin (+)

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH8. INSTALL a new high voltage cable from the transaxle assembly to the DC/DC converter. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE CONVERTER/INVERTER .
  8. HH8 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE NEGATIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Transaxle Assembly-DDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) DDC-HV Connector, Harness Side
    HVN - Pin (-) HVN - Pin (-)

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH9. INSTALL a new high voltage cable from the transaxle assembly to the DC/DC converter. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE CONVERTER/INVERTER .
  9. HH9 CHECK FOR THE DC/DC CONVERTER OVERCHARGING THE 12-VOLT BATTERY 
    NOTE: Disconnecting the DCE circuit when the ignition is in the ON position will activate the DC/DC converter.
    • DDC-HV connector connected.
    • Transaxle Assembly-DDHV connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • DDC-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
    Positive terminal Negative terminal

    Is VBAT less than 16 volts when the DC/DC converter is enabled? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH10. INSTALL a new DC/DC converter. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY .
  10. HH10 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF DC/DC CONVERTER 
    NOTE: Disconnecting the DCE circuit when the ignition is in the ON position will activate the DC/DC converter.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • DDC-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
      Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the 12 volt battery voltage.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Record the 12 volt battery voltage.

    Does the 12-volt battery voltage increase when the ignition is in the ON position? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH11. INSTALL a new DC/DC converter. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY .
  11. HH11 CHECK THE DCE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) DDC-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    DCE - Pin 1 DCE - Pin T12

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH12. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. HH12 CHECK THE DCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    DCE - Pin T12 Negative terminal

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH13. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. HH13 CHECK THE DCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    DCE - Pin T12 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH14. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. HH14 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE DCE CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A DDC-A Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      DCE - Pin 1 Negative terminal
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
    Positive terminal Negative terminal

    Does VBAT drop approximately 1 volt when the jumper wire is installed (forcing the DC/DC to disable), and increase approximately 1 volt when the jumper wire is removed (forcing the DC/DC to enable)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH15. INSTALL a new DC/DC converter. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE CONVERTER/INVERTER .
  15. HH15 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE PCM DCE CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • DDC-A connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
      Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the DCE PID.
    • Enable and disable the DCE circuit.

    Does VBAT indicate the DC/DC converter is cycling on and off with output state control? 

    Yes No
    CLEAR the DTCs.
    GO to  HH16.
    GO to  HH22.
  16. HH16 CHECK THE DCF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • DDC-A connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) DDC-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    DCF - Pin 6 DCF - Pin B8

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH17. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. HH17 CHECK THE DCF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    DCF - Pin B8 Negative terminal

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH18. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. HH18 CHECK THE DCF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    DCF - Pin B8 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH19. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. HH19 CHECK THE DCF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE PCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Component Side (-) PCM Connector, Component Side
    VPWR - Pin B67, B68 DCF - Pin B8

    Is the resistance between 1K - 2K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH20. GO to  HH22.
  20. HH20 CHECK THE DCF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE PCM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) DDC-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    DCF - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HH22. INSTALL a new DC/DC converter. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY .
  21. HH21 CHECK THE DC TO DC CONVERTER CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    NOTE: The continuous memory PCM DTC P0A09 alone indicates the intermittent DC/DC fault (DCF) circuit failure, or the 12 V bus voltage dropped below the calibrated threshold.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DCE PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DCE_F PID.
    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.

    Does the PID indicate a concern while wiggling the harness or connectors? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. Make sure the 12-volt battery is sufficiently charged.
  22. HH22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.