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Test JD: Crankshaft Position Sensor: Testing

  1. 1) Check CKP(+) & CKP(-) Circuit For Continuity

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CKP sensor and PCM connector(s). Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits between PCM harness connector and CKP sensor harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If both resistance measurements are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is more than 5 ohms, repair open in affected circuit.
  2. 2) Check For CKP(+) Bias Voltage Fault

    Reconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CKP(+) circuit at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is more than one volt, but less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for bias fault. Go to step  19).
  3. 3) Check For CKP(-) Bias Voltage Fault

    Ensure ignition switch is turned to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CKP(-) circuit at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step  10). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, check for bias fault. Go to next step.
  4. 4) Determine If Fault Is Bias High Or Bias Low

    If voltage measurement in step  3) is less than one volt, fault is bias low. Go to next step. If voltage measurement in step  3) is 2 volts or more, fault is bias high. Go to step  6).
  5. 5) Check CKP(-) Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and CKP(-) circuit at PCM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to GND in CKP(-) circuit.
  6. 6) Check CKP(-) Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CKP(-) circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short to PWR in CKP(-) circuit. If resistance is less than .5 volt, replace PCM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 6) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  7. 10) Check CKP Sensor Amplitude At PCM

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect CKP sensor connector. Disconnect PCM connector(s). While cranking engine, measure voltage between CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits at PCM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If A/C voltage stabilized at more than .4 volt, CKP circuit is okay, go to next step. If voltage is .4 volt or less, amplitude fault exists. Go to step  12).
  8. 11) Check CKP(+) Circuit For Short To Ground At Sensor

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and CKP(+) circuit at PCM harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to TEST JB, step  1). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to step  17).
  9. 12) Check CKP Circuit Resistance For Amplitude Fault

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits at PCM harness connector. If resistance is 900-1300 ohms (LS), or 290-800 ohms (all others), go to step  16). If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  10. 13) Determine If Resistance High Or Resistance Low Fault

    If resistance is less than 900 ohms (LS), or 290 ohms (all others) in step  12), low resistance fault exists. Go to next step. If resistance is more than 1300 ohms (LS), or 800 ohms (all others), replace CKP sensor. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  11. 14) Check CKP(+) For Short To CKP(-)

    Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits at CKP sensor harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between circuits. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CKP sensor. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 14) to step 16). No test procedures have been omitted.
  12. 16) Check CKP Sensor & Pulse Wheel

    Check CKP sensor and pulse wheel for damage. Repair as necessary. If CKP sensor and pulse wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor.
  13. 17) Check For Open Or Short In PCM

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits at CKP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 16-24 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 16-24 k/ohms, replace PCM.
  14. 18) Check CKP(+) Circuit For Short To CKP(-) Circuit In Harness

    Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) circuits at PCM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, replace CKP sensor. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair short between circuits.
  15. 19) Determine If Bias Voltage High Or Bias Voltage Low Fault

    If voltage measurement in step  2) is less than one volt, low bias voltage fault exists. Go to next step. If voltage measurement in step  2) is 2 volts or more, high bias voltage fault exists. Go to step  21).
  16. 20) Check CKP(+) Circuit For Short To GND In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and CKP(+) circuit at PCM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to GND in CKP(+) circuit.
  17. 21) Check CKP(+) Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CKP(+) circuit at PCM harness connector. If voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short to PWR in CKP(+) circuit. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace PCM.
  18. NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
    NOTE: Shield must be grounded at one end (near PCM) only.

  19. 22) Continuous Memory DTC P1336: Check CKP Circuit Harness Shield Ground
    This fault indicates CKP sensor input signal to PCM was erratic. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    • Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
    • Engine Mechanical Concern
    • Harness Concerns

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and shield of CKP harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, CKP circuit is not the source of electrical noise. Go to TEST HD: MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit or poor ground connection.